Author Message

<  Yao on the court, and his most recent game  ~  Game # 68: Pacers vs. Rockets

PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:23 pm
Posts: 924Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:04 pm
If Jazz wins the first game, the playoff will go into the sixth game or seventh game, which does not bode well for Rockets.

Rockets will have to sweep them. Cannot give them any confidence. They are a better version of Clippers, and Pacers. Think about it, Jazz is dangerous.

calyp wrote:
this kind of effort means jazz will sweep the rox


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:24 pm
Posts: 1571Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 10:16 pm
yao played good..


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:25 pm
User avatarPosts: 4061Location: Let The Good Times Roll!Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 4:34 pm
Skylaars wrote:
lol.. barkley doesn't think we have a chance vs the jazz.

hes a hater for life.


He is still upset with the Rox for forcing Rudy T to retire as a Head Coach!


Offline Profile WWW
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:28 pm
User avatarPosts: 3746Location: NJJoined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 7:05 pm
paopao wrote:
yao played good..


well, played well! :)


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:29 pm
User avatarPosts: 4061Location: Let The Good Times Roll!Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 4:34 pm
Image http://blogs.chron.com/franblinebury/20 ... 86_pa.html


March 20, 2007


Finding daylight: Rockets 86, Pacers 76.



After a night of poor shooting and sloppy ballhandling, a game of porous defense and little emotion, the Rockets made the shots they needed coming down the stretch to beat the wretched Pacers.

There are some who will tell you that how you win doesn't matter.

Yes, it does.

For a team that still has everything to prove in the playoffs, the Rockets have to get out of the habit of half-stepping it for most of the night and then expecting to pull it out with a few jumpers late.

The Rockets are a team that still needs to establish a clear identity and an attitude that everything matters all of the time.

You can be Tracy McGrady and have the ability to finish with an almost-triple-double -- 20 points, 10 assists and 9 rebounds -- while spending the night on cruise control. Or you can be a guy playing in June for a championship.

Another game, another win, another enigma.

Posted by Fran Blinebury at March 20, 2007 11:02 PM


Offline Profile WWW
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:30 pm
Posts: 66Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 11:33 am
Sorry, pathetic, lazy game by the Rox.

And then, in the 4th, they thought, 'Oh shiet, we might lose. Let's turn it on for a couple minutes"

All of a sudden, Rox up ten. It's like they can turn it on and off.


Somebody tell Yao to stuff it when he's within 3 feet from the rim!

There was like 5 shots that he missed because he went for a soft layup instead of a slam dunk.

Also, plz tell him to Not do that spin move layup thing unless he's within 5 feet from the rim!

And BTW, Charles Barkely you bald dumbass, Yao will destroy the Jazz.


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:34 pm
User avatarPosts: 4061Location: Let The Good Times Roll!Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 4:34 pm
marza wrote:
Sorry, pathetic, lazy game by the Rox.

And then, in the 4th, they thought, 'Oh shiet, we might lose. Let's turn it on for a couple minutes"

All of a sudden, Rox up ten. It's like they can turn it on and off.


Somebody tell Yao to stuff it when he's within 3 feet from the rim!

There was like 5 shots that he missed because he went for a soft layup instead of a slam dunk.

Also, plz tell him to Not do that spin move layup thing unless he's within 5 feet from the rim!

And BTW, Charles Barkely you bald dumbass, Yao will destroy the Jazz.


Good, honest, and objective analysis, Marza!


Offline Profile WWW
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 1233Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 1:13 am
Kedroc wrote:
tintin wrote:
Kedroc wrote:
If we don't win this one I'm committing suicide xD


I pray for the lose. hope you keep your word. Even if u dont kill yourself, at least chop off your Johnson. :lol:


You really hate me since my "joking" reply in your post, don't you? haha


your Johnson must shrink from regular to small, then to mini, until it shrink all inside before the last 5 minutes. thanks to Yao, you still can breathe and keep your Johnson. :lol:


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:52 pm
User avatarPosts: 58984Location: Hong Kong/ChinaJoined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 5:13 am

Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:26 pm
User avatarPosts: 4061Location: Let The Good Times Roll!Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 4:34 pm
Western Conference Standings


Western..............W......L.....PCT.......GB

1. Dallas..............55....11.....0.833.....0.0
2. Phoenix...........51....16.....0.761.....4.5
3. San Antonio.....46....20.....0.697.....9.0
4. Utah................44....23.....0.657....11.5
5. Houston...........43....25....0.632....13.0
6. Denver.............34....31....0.523....20.5
7. L.A. Lakers.......35....32....0.522....20.5
8. Golden State....32....37....0.464....24.5
9. L.A. Clippers.....31....36....0.463....24.5
10. New Orleans..29....37....0.456....25.0
11. Sacramento....29....38...0.433.....26.5
12. Minnesota......28....38....0.424.....27.0
13. Portland.........27....40....0.403.....28.5
14. Seattle...........26....40....0.394.....29.0
15. Memphis........17....51....0.250.....39.0


Offline Profile WWW

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Page 13 of 14
140 posts
Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14  Next
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests
Search for:
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
cron